FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995 (*solved*)

<<

Luzie

Posts: 32

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Post Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:11 am

PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995 (*solved*)

Hi,

i try this on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995:

  Code:
PAPER 7
INK 0
BORDER 7
CLS

BORDER 1

#include <print64.bas>

LOP:
PRINTAT64(0,0)
PRINT64("Test1234")
GOTO LOP

But this prints "Test1234Test1234Test1234" and so on and not just in the upper right corner?
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Mon May 15, 2017 9:01 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

could not reproduce.
I released ZX Basic 1.5.0 and the program behaved correctly.
Can you try with this version?
<<

Luzie

Posts: 32

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Post Tue May 16, 2017 8:41 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

.MSI and .EXE Downloads not working on Download-Page?

I unzipped ZIP-File and a zxb.exe --version shows: zxb 1.4.0-s1980

However File "version.py" contains "VERSION = '1.5.0'"

Tried my program with this ZXB.EXE but have same problems, maybe I should try a freshly installed ZXB.
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Wed May 17, 2017 8:03 am

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

Luzie wrote:.MSI and .EXE Downloads not working on Download-Page?

I unzipped ZIP-File and a zxb.exe --version shows: zxb 1.4.0-s1980

However File "version.py" contains "VERSION = '1.5.0'"

Tried my program with this ZXB.EXE but have same problems, maybe I should try a freshly installed ZXB.

Hi, luzie
My bad. The .exe version is on the way (I've updated the compiler toolchain, and have some problems with .exe file generation at the moment).
The 1.5.0 is because I overwrite the version file (nothing else).
For 1.4.0, try the version s1995 from the archive: http://www.boriel.com/files/zxb/archive/
Don't use -O3 when testing.
<<

Luzie

Posts: 32

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Post Tue May 23, 2017 8:01 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

Hi,

I tried v1.5.1-Win32 and v1.5.0-Win32 but when I run ZXB.EXE I get this error:

Error loading Python DLL: c:\Program Files\zxbasic\python35.dll (error code 998)

...Update1 ...sorry, I think I must install Python 3.5... :oops:

...Update2: No, I installed Python v3.5.0 same error, than Python v3.5.2 also the same error above...
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Tue May 23, 2017 10:34 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

Yes, sorry. I'm aware of this problem. It seems to work on Windows 10, but not on Windows 7.
You don't need python to run .exe versions (that's the point of it!)
Which version of windows are you using? :roll:
<<

Luzie

Posts: 32

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Post Wed May 24, 2017 1:58 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

boriel wrote:Yes, sorry. I'm aware of this problem. It seems to work on Windows 10, but not on Windows 7.
You don't need python to run .exe versions (that's the point of it!)
Which version of windows are you using? :roll:

I´ve tried on Windows 8.0. I will now try on Win10 and tell you here, how it´s working.
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Wed May 24, 2017 3:00 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

Luzie wrote:
boriel wrote:Yes, sorry. I'm aware of this problem. It seems to work on Windows 10, but not on Windows 7.
You don't need python to run .exe versions (that's the point of it!)
Which version of windows are you using? :roll:

I´ve tried on Windows 8.0. I will now try on Win10 and tell you here, how it´s working.

Thanks, Luzzie! I appreciate it.
I'm thinking in a workaround to this problem, nonetheless.
<<

Luzie

Posts: 32

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Post Wed May 24, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

Hi,

ZXB.EXE runs OK now that I use Win10 instead of Win8.

But the original Print64/PrintAt64-Problem still exists the same.

I tried to put the code and 3 screenshots together in a ZIP-File so you can test it, but I cannot attached this to a PM (File-Extension not allowed, even if I rename .ZIP to e.g. .TXT). Could you please send my your Email-Adress via PM, so I can directly send the .ZIP-File to you?

Regards,

Luzie
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Wed May 24, 2017 11:46 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

That's strange. I've tested your permissions and you can upload .ZIP files.
Even PM me.
I'll send you an email
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

Okay, can you download version 1.5.2? It should fix this problem.
<<

Luzie

Posts: 32

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Post Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:28 am

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995

boriel wrote:Okay, can you download version 1.5.2? It should fix this problem.


Hi, sorry for the delay. I tried with actual v1.6.2 and PRINTAT64 now works OK for me.

Regards,

Luzie
<<

Luzie

Posts: 32

Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:11 pm

Post Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:10 pm

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995 (*solve

Hi,

I tried again with v1.6.12 and v1.6.9 and the problem seems to be back?
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:47 am

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995 (*solve

Hmm. You mean a bug regression? Should not happen. Let me check...
<<

boriel

Site Admin

Posts: 1463

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:18 pm

Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain

Post Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:01 am

Re: PRINTAT64(0,0) not working on zxbasic-1.4.0s1995 (*solve

According to this experiment, it's working as expected:
  Code:
o#include <print64.bas>
DIM n,x,y as uInteger
CLS

FOR n=1 to 10000
    y=rnd*23
    x=rnd*63
    printat64(y, x)
    print64("ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ"(n MOD 26 TO n MOD 26))
    print at 23,0;n;"  y:";y;"  x:";x;"  L:";n mod 26; "    ";
NEXT n

pause 0
END


Which produces this .tap (see attached file).
Please, just in case, redownload 1.6.12, try again and tell me? :roll:
Attachments
testprint64.tap
(2.65 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.

phpBB SEO